LOGIN
SIGN UP

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

This Data Protection Notice (“Notice”) sets out the basis which Ministry of Renovation Pte Ltd. (MOR) we may collect, use, disclose or otherwise process personal data of our customers in accordance with the Personal Data Protection Act (“PDPA”). This Notice applies to personal data in our possession or under our control, including personal data in the possession of organisations which we have engaged to collect, use, disclose or process personal data for our purposes. This privacy policy is intended to assist you in understanding what information we gather about you when you visit this website and how we use that information, and the safeguards we have in place for that information.

 

1. PERSONAL DATA

 

(a) As used in this Notice:

 

customer” means an individual who (a) has contacted us through any means to find out more about any goods or services we provide, or (b) may, or has, entered into a contract with us for the supply of any goods or services by us; and

 

personal data” means data, whether true or not, about a customer who can be identified: (a) from that data; or (b) from that data and other information to which we have or are likely to have access.

 

(b) Depending on the nature of your interaction with us, some examples of personal data which we may collect from you include your name and identification information such as your NRIC number, contact information such as your address, email address or telephone number, mobile number, age, nationality, gender, date of birth, marital status, photographs, and other audio-visual information and financial information such as credit card numbers, debit card numbers or bank account information when you establish or update a Ministry Of Renovation Pte Ltd account, enter a contest, participate in a survey, check the status of a reservation, or if you sign up to receive information, promotions, and events through email or phone, etc. MOR may also collect and store comments, reviews, images, other uploaded content, questions and answers, discussion area posts, and other messages, including correspondence between the Ministry of Renovation Pte Ltd and you.

 

(c) Other terms used in this Notice shall have the meanings given to them in the PDPA (where the context so permits).

 

 

2. COLLECTION, USE, AND DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL DATA

 

(a) We generally do not collect your data unless (a) it is provided to us voluntarily by you directly or via a third-party who has been duly authorised by you to disclose your data to us (your “authorised representative”) after (i) you (or your authorised representative) have been notified of the purposes for which the data is collected and (ii) you (or your authorised representative) have provided written consent to the collection and usage of your data for those purposes, or (b) collection and use of data without consent is permitted or required by the PDPA or other laws. We shall seek your consent before collecting any additional personal data and before using your data for a purpose that has not been notified to you (except where permitted or authorised by law).

 

(b) We may collect and use your data for any or all of the following purposes:
 

(i) performing obligations in the course of or in connection with our companies/provision of the goods and/or services requested by you;

 

(ii) verifying your identity and contact you in the event of any difficulties;

 

(iii) responding to, handling, and processing queries, requests, applications, complaints, and feedback from you;

 

(iv) managing your relationship with us;

 

(v) processing payment or credit transactions;

 

(vi) sending your marketing information about our goods or services including notifying you of our marketing events, initiatives and promotions, lucky draws, membership and rewards schemes, and other promotions, including adding you to the Ministry of Renovation Pte Ltd E-mail list.;

 

(vii) complying with any applicable laws, regulations, codes of practice, guidelines, or rules, or to assist in law enforcement and investigations conducted by any governmental and/or regulatory authority;

 

(viii) any other purposes for which you have provided the information;

 

(ix) transmitting to any unaffiliated third parties including our third-party service providers and agents, and relevant governmental and/or regulatory authorities, whether in Singapore or abroad, for the aforementioned purposes; and

 

(x) any other incidental business purposes related to or in connection with the above.

 

(c) We may disclose your data:

 

(i) where such disclosure is required for performing obligations in the course of or in connection with our provision of the goods or services requested by you; or

 

(ii) to third-party service providers, agents, and other organisations we have engaged to perform any of the functions listed in clause 5 above for us.

 

(iii) to help us provide services such as responding to enquiries, fulfilling reservations, monitoring site activity, conducting surveys, maintaining our database, administering and monitoring e-mails, administering and sending text messages, and sending useful information to users.

 

(d) The purposes listed in the above clauses may continue to apply even in situations where your relationship with us (for example, under a contract) has been terminated or altered in any way, for a reasonable period thereafter (including, where applicable, a period to enable us to enforce our rights under any contract with you).

 

 

3. WITHDRAWING YOUR CONSENT

 

(a) The consent that you provide for the collection, use, and disclosure of your data will remain valid until such time it is being withdrawn by you in writing. You may withdraw consent and request us to stop using and/or disclosing your data for any or all of the purposes listed above by submitting your request in writing or via email to our Data Protection Officer at the contact details provided below.

 

(b) Upon receipt of your written request to withdraw your consent, we may require a reasonable time (depending on the complexity of the request and its impact on our relationship with you) for your request to be processed and for us to notify you of the consequences of us acceding to the same, including any legal consequences which may affect your rights and liabilities to us. In general, we shall seek to process your request within ten (10) business days of receiving it.

 

(c) While we respect your decision to withdraw your consent, please note that depending on the nature and scope of your request, we may not be in a position to continue providing our goods or services to you and we shall, in such circumstances, notify you before completing the processing of your request. Should you decide to cancel your withdrawal of consent, please inform us in writing in the manner described in clause 8 above.

 

(d) Please note that withdrawing consent does not affect our right to continue to collect, use and disclose personal data where such collection, use, and disclosure without consent is permitted or required under applicable laws.

 

 

4. ACCESS TO AND CORRECTION OF PERSONAL DATA

 

(a) If you wish to make (a) an access request for access to a copy of the personal data which we hold about you or information about how we use or disclose your data, or (b) a correction request to correct or update any of your data which we hold about you, you may submit your request in writing or via email to our Data Protection Officer at the contact details provided below. We prefer to keep your personal information accurate and up-to-date. To achieve this, we provide you with the opportunity to update or modify your personal information by logging into your account.

 

(b) Please note that an admin fee of SGD 500 may be charged for an access request. If so, we will inform you of the fee before processing your request.

 

(c) We will respond to your request as soon as reasonably possible. Should we not be able to respond to your request within thirty (30) days after receiving your request, we will inform you in writing within thirty (30) days of the time by which we will be able to respond to your request. If we are unable to provide you with any personal data or to make a correction requested by you, we shall generally inform you of the reasons why we are unable to do so (except where we are not required to do so under the PDPA).

 

 

5. PROTECTION OF PERSONAL DATA

 

(a) To safeguard your data from unauthorised access, collection, use, disclosure, copying, modification, disposal, or similar risks, we have introduced appropriate administrative, physical, and technical measures such as up-to-date antivirus protection, encryption, and the use of privacy filters to secure all storage and transmission of personal data by us and disclosing personal data both internally and to our authorised third-party service providers and agents only on a need-to-know basis.

 

(b) You should be aware, however, that no method of transmission over the Internet or method of electronic storage is completely secure. While security cannot be guaranteed, we strive to protect the security of your information and are constantly reviewing and enhancing our information security measures.

 

 

6. IMPLEMENTATION OF SAFETY MEASURES

 

(a) Ministry of Renovation Pte Ltd takes the following types of security measures: use of technologies and policies such as limited access data-centres, firewall technology, secure socket layer certificate authentication, and limitations of administrative access to our systems.

 

 

7. ACCURACY OF PERSONAL DATA

 

(a) We generally rely on personal data provided by you (or your authorised representative). To ensure that your data is current, complete, and accurate, please update us if there are changes to your data by informing our Data Protection Officer in writing or via email at the contact details provided below.

 

 

8. RETENTION OF PERSONAL DATA

 

(a) We may retain your data for as long as it is necessary to fulfil the purpose for which it was collected, or as required or permitted by applicable laws.

 

(b) We will cease to retain your data or remove how the data can be associated with you, as soon as it is reasonable to assume that such retention no longer serves the purpose for which the personal data was collected, and is no longer necessary for legal or business purposes.

 

 

9. TRANSFERS OF PERSONAL DATA OUTSIDE OF SINGAPORE

 

(a) We generally do not transfer your data to countries outside of Singapore. However, if we do so, we will obtain your consent for the transfer to be made and we will take steps to ensure that your data continues to receive a standard of protection that is at least comparable to that provided under the PDPA.

 

 

10. LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES AND SERVICES

 

(b) Our Web site may contain links to other sites. Links that appear on Ministry Of Renovation Pte Ltd should not necessarily be deemed to imply that we endorse or have any affiliation with the linked Web sites. Ministry Of Renovation Pte Ltd is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of such linked Web sites. We encourage you to review the separate privacy policies of each site you visit.

 

 

11. DATA PROTECTION OFFICER

 

(a) You may contact our Data Protection Officer if you have any enquiries or feedback on our data protection policies and procedures, or if you wish to make any request, in the following manner:

 

ATTN: MOR PDPA OFFICER IN CHARGE
ADDRESS: 101 UPPER CROSS STREET, (PEOPLE’S PARK CENTRE), SINGAPORE 058357
Email:
ENQUIRY@MOR.SG  TEL: 9092 0775

 

 

12. EFFECT OF NOTICE AND CHANGES TO NOTICE

 

(a) This Notice applies in conjunction with any other notices, contractual clauses, and consent clauses that apply concerning the collection, use, and disclosure of your data by us.

 

(b) We may revise this Notice from time to time without any prior notice. You may determine if any such revision has taken place by referring to the date on which this Notice was last updated. Your continued use of our services constitutes your acknowledgment and acceptance of such changes.

 

Effective date  : [15 FEB 2021]

Last updated   : [06 MAY 2021]

 

 

13. DISCLAIMER

 

(a) Every effort is made to ensure that the information provided on this site is accurate and up to date, but no legal responsibility is accepted for any errors, omissions, or misleading statements. Ministry of Renovation Pte Ltd is not responsible for, and cannot guarantee the accuracy of, information on sites that it does not manage; nor should the inclusion of a hyperlink be taken to mean endorsement by the Ministry of Renovation Pte Ltd of the site to which it points.

 

Updated: 06 MAY 2021 © Ministry of Renovation Pte Ltd.